Breaking

Search This Blog

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

List of Ministers : Sri lanka 2020

 

Cabinet 
Source : Ada Derana

Cabinet of Ministers

01. Minister of Defence – President Gotabaya Rajapaksa
02. Minister of Finance – Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa
03. Minister of Urban Development & Housing - Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa
04. Minister of Buddha Sasana, Religious & Cultural Affairs – Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa
05. Minister of Education – Prof. G.L. Peiris
06. Minister of Health – Pavithradevi Wanniarachchi
07. Minister of Labour  - Nimal Siripala de Silva
08. Minister of Foreign Affairs – Dinesh Gunawardena
09. Minister of Transport – Gamini Lokuge 
10. Minister of Trade – Bandula Gunawardana
11. Minister of Wild-life and Forest Conservation – C.B. Ratnayake
12. Minister of Public Services, Provincial Council & Local Government – Janaka Bandara Tennakoon
13. Minister of Fisheries – Douglas Devananda
14. Minister of Mass Media – Keheliya Rambukwella 
15. Minister of Irrigation – Chamal Rajapaksa
16. Minister of Power – Dullas Alahapperuma
17. Minister of Highways – Johnston Fernando
18. Minister of Industries – Wimal Weerawansa
19. Minister of Environment – Mahinda Amaraweera
20. Minister of Land – S.M. Chandrasena
21. Minister of Water Supply – Vasudeva Nanayakkara
22. Minister of Energy – Udaya Prabhath Gammanpila
23. Minister of Plantation – Ramesh Pathirana
24. Minister of Tourism – Prasanna Ranatunga
25. Minister of Port and Shipping – Rohitha Abeygunawardena
26. Minister of Youth & Sports – Namal Rajapaksa
27. Minister of Justice – PC Ali Sabry
28. Minister of Agriculture – Mahindananda Aluthgamage

 

State Ministers

  1. Chamal Rajapaksa – State Minister of Internal Security, Home Affairs & Disaster Management
  2. Priyankara Jayaratne – State Minister of Foreign Employment Promotions and Market Diversification
  3. Duminda Dissanayake – State Minister of Solar, Wind, Hydropower Generation Project Development
  4. Dayasiri Jayasekara – State Minister of Batik, Handloom, Textiles and Local Apparel Production
  5. Lasantha Alagiyawanna – State Minister of Cooperative Services, Marketing Development and Consumer Protection
  6. Sudarshani fernandopulle – State Minister of Prisons Reforms and Prisoners’ Rehabilitation
  7. Shehan Semasinghe – Samurdhi, Micro Finance, Self-Employment and Business Development
  8. Vidura Wickramanayake – National Heritage, Performing Arts and Folk Art Promotion
  9. Arundika Fernando – State Minister of Coconut, Kithul, Palmyra and Rubber Crop Promotion & Related Export Diversification
  10. Nimal Lanza – State Minister of Rural roads and Infrastructure
  11. Jayantha Samaraweera – State Minister of Container Terminal, Port Facilities, Boats and Shipping Industries Development
  12. Roshan Ranasinghe – State Minister of Land Management Affairs, State Enterprise Lands and Property Development State Minister
  13. Sanath Nishantha – State Minister of Development of Rural and Regional Water Network
  14. Sarath Weerasekara – State Minister of Provincial Councils and Local Government
  15. Anuradha Jayaratne – State Minister of Rural Paddy Fields and Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation Development
  16. Piyal Nishantha – State Minister of Women and Child Affairs, Pre-School and Primary Education, School Infrastructure and Education Services
  17. Kanaka Herath – State Minister of Tea Estate Plantation Crops and Tea Export Promotion
  18. Prasanna Ranaweera – State Minister of Cane, Brass, Clay, Furniture and Rural Industry
  19. D.V. Chanaka – State Minister of Aviation Services and Development of Export Zones
  20. Tharaka Balasuriya – Regional Cooperation
  21. Indika Anuruddha – Rural Housing and Construction
  22. Mohan de Silva – State Minister of Regulation of Fertilizer Production and Supply, Use of Chemical Fertilizer and Pesticides
  23. S. Viyalendran – State Minister of Professional Development in Postal Services and Media
  24. Thenuka Vidanagamage – State Minister of Rural and School Sports Infrastructure
  25. Sisira Jayakody – State Minister of Promotion of Indigenous Medicine, Development of Rural and Ayurvedic Hospitals
  26. Kanchana Wijesekara – State Minister of Fisheries, Freshwater, Fish, Multi-Day Fisheries and Fish Exports
  27. Wimalaweera Dissanayake – State Minister of Wildlife Conservation, Re-responsibility of Forest Resources
  28. D.B. Herath – State Minister of Livestock Farm Promotion and Dairy related Industries
  29. Shasheendra Rajapaksa – State Minister of Paddy and Grain, Carbonic Foods, Vegetables, Fruits, Chilies, Onions, Potatoes growth Promotion, Seed Production and High-tech Agriculture
  30. Nalakda Godahewa – Urban Development, Coast Conservation, Waste Disposal and Public Sanitisation
  31. Jeevan Thondaman – State Minister of Estate Houses and Community Infrastructure
  32. Seetha Arambepola – State Minister of Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research and Innovation
  33. Channa Jayasumana – State Minister of Pharmaceutical Production, Supply and Regulation
  34. Ajith Nivard Cabraal – State Minister of Finance and Capital Market and State Enterprise
  35. Vijitha Berugoda – State Minister of Dhamma Schools, Bikkhu Education, Piriven and Buddhist Universities
  36. Janaka Wakkumbura – State Minister of Development of Small Plantation Crops including Sugarcane, Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Betel
  37. Dilum Amunugama – State Ministry of Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services and Railway Carriages and Motor Industries
  38. Lohan Ratwatte - State Ministry of Gem and Jewelry Industries
  39. Siripala Gamlath – State Minister of Mahaweli Irrigation canals and settlement infrastructure